Comparison

Best screenshot APIs in 2026

What the popular screenshot APIs cost and what they can do, from their own pricing pages and documentation.

Updated October 9, 2026 · 6 min read

We make screenshotbase, so we are not neutral. Every fact below comes from the provider’s own pricing page or documentation, linked under each table with the date we checked it (latest check: October 9, 2026). “Not stated” means we did not find it there. Plans change; check them before you buy.

Plans

CriterionscreenshotbaseScreenshotOneUrlboxApiFlashScreenshotAPI.netURL2PNG
Free plan or trial300 screenshots a month, 10 requests a minute, no credit card1100 screenshots a month, all features, no credit card27-day free trial, no credit card3100 screenshots a month, no credit card47-day trial with 100 screenshots5No free accounts6
Monthly plansBasic: $15 a month for 3,000 screenshots
Premium: $59 a month for 20,000 screenshots
Enterprise: $210 a month for 75,000 screenshots1
Basic: $17 a month for 2,000 screenshots
Growth: $79 a month for 10,000 screenshots
Scale: $259 a month for 50,000 screenshots2
Lo-Fi: $19 a month for 2,000 renders (screenshots of websites you own; thumbnails only of third-party sites)
Hi-Fi: $49 a month for 5,000 renders
Ultra: $99 a month for 15,000 renders
Business: $498 a month for 1,000 renders ($495 base, then $3 per 1,000 renders)
Enterprise: from $3,000 a month (custom limits)3
Lite: $7 a month for 1,000 screenshots
Medium: $35 a month for 10,000 screenshots
Large: $180 a month for 100,000 screenshots4
Essential: $9 a month for 1,000 screenshots (shown reduced from $20)
Startup: $29 a month for 10,000 screenshots (shown reduced from $35)
Business: $175 a month for 100,000 screenshots (shown reduced from $200)5
Bootstrapped: $29 a month for 5,000 screenshots
Traction: $99 a month for 20,000 screenshots
Killinit: $199 a month for 50,000 screenshots6
Yearly billing20% less than monthly12 months free2Annual billing offered3–2 months free5Annual billing on Enterprise6
Over the monthly quotaNo overage: the API answers HTTP 429 until the quota renews or you upgrade1Extra screenshots at $0.009, $0.006 and $0.004 (Basic, Growth, Scale), only if enabled and capped by a monthly hard limit2Service continues; the account is upgraded to the next tier3–Service continues; overage is charged according to the plan5$0.006, $0.005 and $0.004 per additional screenshot (Bootstrapped, Traction, Killinit), charged in units of 1,000, rounded down6

– means we list no fact from that provider's own pages for this row.

  1. screenshotbase.com/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  2. screenshotone.com/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  3. urlbox.com/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  4. apiflash.com, checked October 9, 2026
  5. screenshotapi.net/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  6. url2png.com/plans, checked October 9, 2026

All screenshotbase plans are on the pricing page.

Lowest listed monthly price for your volume

Screenshots a monthscreenshotbaseScreenshotOneUrlboxApiFlashScreenshotAPI.netURL2PNG
1,000$15 (Basic)$17 (Basic)$49 (Hi-Fi)$7 (Lite)$9 (Essential)$29 (Bootstrapped)
3,000$15 (Basic)$26 (Basic + overage, opt-in)$49 (Hi-Fi)$35 (Medium)$29 (Startup)$29 (Bootstrapped)
5,000$59 (Premium)$44 (Basic + overage, opt-in)$49 (Hi-Fi)$35 (Medium)$29 (Startup)$29 (Bootstrapped)
10,000$59 (Premium)$79 (Growth)$99 (Ultra)$35 (Medium)$29 (Startup)$59 (Bootstrapped + overage)
20,000$59 (Premium)$139 (Growth + overage, opt-in)–$180 (Large)$175 (Business)$99 (Traction)
50,000$210 (Enterprise)$259 (Scale)–$180 (Large)$175 (Business)$199 (Killinit)
100,000–$459 (Scale + overage, opt-in)–$180 (Large)$175 (Business)$399 (Killinit + overage)

The lowest monthly price on each provider's pricing page for that many screenshots a month (Urlbox counts renders): the cheapest plan that includes them, or, for ScreenshotOne and URL2PNG, a smaller plan plus the price per extra screenshot that the page lists ("+ overage"); ScreenshotOne charges overage only if you enable it ("opt-in"). For the other providers only plans that include the volume count; – means no listed plan covers it at a fixed price. Yearly discounts, free plans and trials are not included, nor plans limited to some sites: Urlbox Lo-Fi (screenshots of websites you own; thumbnails only of third-party sites). Plans: screenshotbase (checked October 9, 2026); ScreenshotOne (checked October 9, 2026); Urlbox (checked October 9, 2026); ApiFlash (checked October 9, 2026); ScreenshotAPI.net (checked October 9, 2026); URL2PNG (checked October 9, 2026).

Features

CriterionscreenshotbaseScreenshotOneUrlboxApiFlashScreenshotAPI.netURL2PNG
Rate limitFree: 10 requests a minute; paid plans: no per-minute limit140, 80 and 150 requests a minute (Basic, Growth, Scale)230, 60, 250 and 1,000 requests a minute (Lo-Fi, Hi-Fi, Ultra, Business)320 requests a second, bursts up to 400420, 40 and 80 requests a minute (Essential, Startup, Business)5–
Not counted against the quotaRequests answered with an error (HTTP 408, 422, 500, 502, 503)1,6Failed renders (HTTP, browser or network errors) and screenshots served from the cache2Requests that fail for any reason; cached screenshots from Render Links3–Cached screenshots5Cached screenshots (kept 30 days)7
Output formatsPNG, JPG, WebP, GIF (single frame), PDF, markdown8PNG, JPEG, WebP, GIF, JP2, TIFF, AVIF, HEIF, PDF, HTML, markdown; videos on Growth and Scale9,2PNG, JPEG, WebP, AVIF, SVG, PDF, HTML, MP4, WebM, markdown10JPEG, PNG, WebP4PNG, JPEG, WebP, PDF; MP4, WebM and GIF on Startup and Business5–
HTML inputYes (html in the request body)11Yes, every plan2Yes (HTML to PNG, JPEG, WebP and PDF)3Not stated4Yes (HTML to PNG, JPEG, WebP and PDF)5–
Screenshots from other countries117 countries (ip_country_code), every paid plan118 countries listed (ip_country_code), IP location on Growth and Scale; own proxy (proxy)9,2Own proxy (proxy); Geolocation API emulation10ip_location on custom Enterprise plans; own proxy (proxy)4Proxy support on Startup and Business5–
Ad and cookie-banner blockingAds, cookie banners and chat widgets (block_ads, block_cookie_banners, block_chats), every plan8Ads and cookie banners, every plan2Ads and cookie banners3Ads and cookie banners, every plan12Ads and cookie banners5–
Async requests and webhooksNo: every request is synchronous8Yes (async, webhook_url); webhooks on every plan9,2Async render API and webhooks3Not stated4Not stated5–
Storing the resultupload=1 stores the file and returns its URL; no upload to your own bucket8Upload to S3 (store), every plan2S3 or any S3-compatible storage3Export to S3 or S3-compatible storage (s3_* parameters)4Storage integrations for S3, Google Cloud and Azure5–
MCP server for AI agentsHosted at https://api.screenshotbase.com/mcp13Yes, every plan2Not stated3Not stated4Not stated5–
Refund or guarantee–Full refund on request within 30 days2Refund of up to $100 if you are not happy with your first 10,000 screenshots3––10-day money-back guarantee7

– means we list no fact from that provider's own pages for this row.

  1. screenshotbase.com/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  2. screenshotone.com/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  3. urlbox.com/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  4. apiflash.com/documentation, checked October 9, 2026
  5. screenshotapi.net/pricing, checked October 9, 2026
  6. screenshotbase.com/docs/status-codes, checked October 9, 2026
  7. url2png.com/plans, checked October 9, 2026
  8. screenshotbase.com/docs/take, checked October 9, 2026
  9. screenshotone.com/docs/options, checked October 9, 2026
  10. urlbox.com/docs/options, checked October 9, 2026
  11. screenshotbase.com/docs/html, checked October 9, 2026
  12. apiflash.com, checked October 9, 2026
  13. screenshotbase.com/mcp, checked October 9, 2026

One-to-one comparisons

Running the browser yourself

Browser libraries and hosted browsers compared with the screenshotbase API:

Try screenshotbase without code: website screenshot.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest screenshot API?

It depends on your monthly volume. The table "Lowest listed monthly price for your volume" shows, for each API, the cheapest way to get that many screenshots a month from its pricing page: a plan that includes them, or a smaller plan plus the overage price the page lists. If your volume varies, compare the overage terms in the plans table too.

Do I need a screenshot API or can I run Puppeteer myself?

For a few screenshots, Puppeteer or Playwright is fine. At scale, an API saves you from running browsers, fonts, proxies, cookie-banner rules and retries. See the Puppeteer guide and Puppeteer compared with an API.

Screenshot API

Take screenshots from your code

screenshotbase renders any website in a real browser and returns the image: full page or viewport, any device size, retina, from 100+ countries, with cookie banners and ads hidden.

/v1/take documentation Screenshot API All documentation

300 free screenshots every month. No credit card required.

GET https://api.screenshotbase.com/v1/take?url=https://example.com&full_page=true

# Response: the image (PNG, JPG, WebP or GIF)
curl -G "https://api.screenshotbase.com/v1/take" \
  --data-urlencode "url=https://example.com" \
  -d viewport_width=1280 -d viewport_height=800 \
  -d format=png \
  -H "apikey: YOUR-API-KEY" \
  -o screenshot.png

Keep reading

Start using our Screenshot API for free today!

Get 300 requests / month for free